ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-2K5 C6-BFM Nassau International Airport (NAS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 27 June 2005
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-2K5
Operator:Bahamasair
Registration: C6-BFM
MSN: 22596/763
First flight: 1981-05-07 (24 years 2 months)
Total airframe hrs:37729
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Nassau International Airport (NAS) (   Bahamas)
Phase: Pushback / towing (PBT)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-2K5 airplane, C6-BFM, owned and operated by Bahamasair became detached from the tow bar and tractor and ended up in the ditch adjacent to taxi way Hotel. There were no passengers on board. The aircraft sustained damages to the radome and fuselage bottom skin and frame forward of the nose landing gear.

Probable Cause:

FINDINGS:
- Airborne Auxiliary Power Unit (APU) was not operational
- No System ‘B’ Hydraulic Pumps
- No Accumulator Pre-Charge
- Tow Bar locking Mechanism Faulty
- No formal training for ground crew as it relates to towing B737 aircraft
- No observed head set for communication used

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: DCA Bahamas
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 21 days ()
Accident number: Final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org