ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208 Caravan I N9324F Matemo Airport
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 28 June 2005
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Operator:Air Serv International
Registration: N9324F
MSN: 20800013
First flight: 1985
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Matemo Airport (   Mozambique)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Pemba Airport (POL/FQPB), Mozambique
Destination airport:Matemo Airport, Mozambique
Narrative:
The Caravan undershot the runway at Matemo Airport. It struck an embankment and overturned. None of the occupants were injured but the airplane was said to have caught fire.

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» NTSB
» Scramble 316

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pemba Airport to Matemo Airport as the crow flies is 87 km (54 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org