ASN Aircraft accident Fokker 100 5N-COO Lagos-Murtala Muhammed Airport (LOS)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 29 June 2005
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker 100
Operator:IRS Airlines
Registration: 5N-COO
MSN: 11297
First flight: 1990
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Tay 650-15
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 85
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 91
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed Airport (LOS) (   Nigeria)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM), Nigeria
Destination airport:Abuja International Airport (ABV/DNAA), Nigeria
Flightnumber:3300
Narrative:
The Fokker 100 departed Lagos at 12:20 on a domestic flight to Abuja and Kano. The flight was 75 nm from Lagos when it developed hydraulic problems. The crew decided to return to Lagos. The landing on runway 18L was uneventful until the crew attempted to steer the plane off the runway at exit no. 7. At that moment the right hand main landing gear collapsed.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» The Vanguard

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport to Abuja International Airport as the crow flies is 509 km (318 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org