Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:XX JUN 2005
Type:Hawker Siddeley HS-780 Andover C.1
Operator:Aero Service Corporation
Registration: 9Q-CVK
C/n / msn: Set 17
First flight: 1966
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 201 Dart
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Kapoeta Airport (South Sudan) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kapoeta Airport (HSKP), South Sudan
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Andover suffered an engine failure on take off and crashed while attempting to return to the airport.

Sources:
» Airlinerlist.com

Photos
photo of Hawker Siddeley HS-780 Andover C.1 9Q-CVK

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share