ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30ER S2-ADN Chittagong-Shah Amanat International Airport (CGP)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 1 July 2005
Time:08:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30ER
Operator:Biman Bangladesh Airlines
Registration: S2-ADN
MSN: 46542/295
First flight: 1979
Engines: 3 General Electric CF6-50C2B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 201
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 216
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Chittagong-Shah Amanat International Airport (CGP) (   Bangladesh)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB), United Arab Emirates
Destination airport:Chittagong-Shah Amanat International Airport (CGP/VGEG), Bangladesh
Flightnumber: 048
Narrative:
Biman flight 048 departed Dubai for a regular flight to Chittagong and Dhaka, Bangladesh. Weather at Chittagong was poor.
When the DC-10 approached the airport (08:50 local, 02:50 UTC), the METAR read: VGEG 010250Z 18006KT 1800 RAIN BKN007 SCT013 FEW026CB OVC080 26/25 Q100 3 TEMPO S/VIS 2KM OR LESS= (wind 180 degrees at 6 kts, visibility 1800 m, rain, 5-7 oktas cloud at 700ft, 3-4 oktas cloud at 1300ft, 0-2 oktas cloud at 2600ft with thunder clouds 8 oktas overcast cloud at 8000ft, temperature 26C dewpoint 25C temporarily visibility 2 km).
The aircraft touched down on runway 23 but ran off the right side of the runway, into the grass. The right hand undercarriage collapsed and the plane sank a meter-deep into the mud, causing the severe damage to the right hand wing and the separation of the no. 3 engine. The airplane came to rest 7300 ft from the runway 23 threshold. Chittagong has a single runway (05/23) which measures 9646 x 150 feet.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» The Daily Observer
» The New Nation

METAR Weather report:
02:50 UTC / 08:50 local time:
VGEG 010250Z 18006KT 1800 RAIN BKN007 SCT013 FEW026CB OVC080 26/25 Q100 3 TEMPO S/VIS 2KM OR LESS=
Wind 180 degrees at 6 kts, visibility 1800m, rain, 5-7 oktas cloud at 700ft, 3-4 oktas cloud at 1300ft, 0-2 oktas cloud at 2600ft with thunder clouds 8 oktas overcast cloud at 8000ft, temperature 26C dewpoint 25C temporarily visibility 2 km

Photos

photo of DC-10-30ER-S2-ADN
accident date: 01-07-2005
type: McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30ER
registration: S2-ADN
photo of DC-10-30ER-S2-ADN
accident date: 01-07-2005
registration: S2-ADN

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dubai Airport to Chittagong-Shah Amanat International Airport as the crow flies is 3691 km (2307 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DC-10

  • 446 built
  • 29th loss
» safety profile

 Bangladesh
  • 16th worst accident (at the time)
  • 17th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org