Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:15 JUL 2005
Time:08:45
Type:Learjet 35A
Operator:Aspen Aviation
Registration: N620JM
C/n / msn: 35-207
First flight: 1978
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-2-2B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Vail-Eagle County Airport, CO (EGE) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Aspen Airport, CO (ASE), United States of America
Destination airport:Vail-Eagle County Airport, CO (EGE/KEGE), United States of America
Narrative:
The flight frpm Aspen (ASE) to Vail (EGE) was normal. The flight entered a left downwind for runway 25 (8,000 feet by 150 feet, dry, asphalt) and were number two following a Boeing 737 airplane on a right downwind. During landing roll the pilot lost control and the airplane departed the runway. The airplane went into the dirt and came to rest in a shallow ravine approximately 331 feet north of the runway. The Learjet subsequently caught fire. The airplane's right side fuselage, right engine, right wing, and right tip tank sustained major fire damage. The left and right main landing gear, and nose gear were broken aft.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's improper flare resulting in the hard landing and the fractured nose gear attachment, and the subsequent loss of control. Factors contributing to the accident were the high airspeed on approach, the pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision, and the pilot's inability to maintain directional control after the gear failure."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Aspen Airport, CO to Vail-Eagle County Airport, CO as the crow flies is 47 km (29 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share