ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24B 3C-VQR Baney
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Saturday 16 July 2005
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24B
Operator:Equatorial Express Airlines
Registration: 3C-VQR
MSN: 79901104
First flight: 1967
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-24
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 54 / Occupants: 54
Total:Fatalities: 60 / Occupants: 60
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Baney (   Equatorial Guinea)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Malabo-Santa Isabel Airport (SSG/FGSL), Equatorial Guinea
Destination airport:Bata Airport (BSG/FGBT), Equatorial Guinea
Narrative:
The Antonov departed Malabo on a domestic morning flight to Bata on the mainland. Shortly after takeoff the aircraft contacted trees and crashed into a mountainous jungle area, some 30 km from Malabo. There are conflicting reports regarding the number of persons on board. According to the airline, the flight manifest shows 10 crew and 35 passengers. Government sources reported 60 people were on the plane, after first reports of 55 occupants.
The ill-fated Antonov was brought to Equatorial Guinea to fly for Aerolíneas de Guinea Ecuatorial (AGE) starting February 2002. its first 1000-hour maintenance check was estimated for January 2004. Around that period AGE ceased operations and the plane moved to the new company Equatair. Reportedly the aircraft moved to Equatorial Express Airlines and was continuously operated without undergoing the 1000-hour maintenance check.

Sources:
» AFP
» Afrol News
» AngolaPress
» Reuters

Photos

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Malabo-Santa Isabel Airport to Bata Airport as the crow flies is 238 km (149 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-24

  • 1332 built
  • 155th loss
  • 78th fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Equatorial Guinea
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org