Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:17 JUL 2005
Time:16:18
Type:Cessna 525 CitationJet
Operator:Hertrich Aviation
Registration: N13FH
C/n / msn: 525-0185
First flight: 1997
Engines: 2 Williams International FJ44-1A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Old Bridge Airport, NJ (United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Georgetown-Sussex County Airport, DE (GED), United States of America
Destination airport:Old Bridge Airport, NJ, United States of America
Narrative:
During a visual approach for runway 24 at Old Bridge Airport, the pilot lost sight of the runway due to clouds that had moved into the area. The clouds were associated with a thunderstorm that was about 1 to 2 miles north of the airport. The pilot notified McGuire Approach that he was executing a missed approach and requested the GPS 24 approach. He was then given a heading of 060 degrees, and told to climb to 2,000 feet msl. Approximately 3 miles from STENY intersection, which was the final approach fix, the pilot was cleared for the GPS runway 24 approach, and proceeded directly to STENY. At approximately 1 mile from STENY, he extended the flaps to the approach position. Upon crossing STENY he then lowered the landing gear, and started his descent to the minimum descent altitude of 600 feet msl.
Approximately 3 miles from the runway, the airplane's airspeed was 115 knots indicated, and he had sight of the entire airport. The visibility was better than 5 miles, and the ceiling was greater than 750 feet, with cloud to ground lightning in the area.
About 2 miles from the runway he extended the flaps to the landing position, and slowed the airplane to 108 knots. He could see that the runway was wet, but was absent of standing water. He landed "on the numbers," extended the flaps to the ground position and applied full braking.
After touchdown, the pilot believed that the braking action was "nil." Approximately 1/3 of the way down the runway, he decided that he did not have enough room to stop, so he applied full power and retracted the flaps to the takeoff position. The airspeed did not seem to accelerate at a normal rate, and the airplane failed to obtain flying speed. It then rolled off of the runway pavement.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's improper preflight planning, his failure to consult performance data, and his failure to obtain the proper touchdown point, which resulted in a runway overrun. Contributing factors to the accident were the excessive airspeed, overweight condition, and wet runway."

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share