Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:21 JUL 2005
Time:11:38
Type:IPTN/CASA CN-235M-10
Operator:Tentara Nasional Indonesia-AU (Air Force)
Registration: A-2301
C/n / msn: N.016
First flight: 1991
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 23
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lhokseumawe-Malikussaleh Airport (LSW) (Indonesia) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Banda Aceh-Blang Bintang Airport (BTJ/WITT), Indonesia
Destination airport:Lhokseumawe-Malikussaleh Airport (LSW/WITM), Indonesia
Narrative:
Crashed and broke in two while on final approach to Lhokseumawe's runway 24. It has been reported that an engine failed on finals.

Sources:
» Antara
» Jakarta Post
» TNI

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Banda Aceh-Blang Bintang Airport to Lhokseumawe-Malikussaleh Airport as the crow flies is 172 km (107 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share