| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 26 JUL 2005 |
| Time: | ca 09:40 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Operator: | Aéreo Ruta Maya |
| Registration: | TG-APG |
| C/n / msn: | 208B-1087 |
| First flight: | 2004 |
| Engines: | 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Hierba Buena (Guatemala)
 |
| Phase: | Maneuvering (MNV) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Retalhuleu-Base Aerea Del Sur Airport (RER/MGRT), Guatemala |
| Destination airport: | Cuilco, Guatemala |
Narrative:Flew into the Cerro Pinopa hillside during a mosquito eradication aerial application flight.
Sources:
» DGAC Guatemala
» Notisar ORH
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.