ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12BP T-300 Luena Airport (LUO)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 8 August 2005
Time:06:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12BP
Operator:Força Aérea Popular de Angola
Registration: T-300
MSN: 4342108 ?
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Luena Airport (LUO) (   Angola)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Luena Airport (LUO/FNUE), Angola
Narrative:
Crashed on landing.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Angop

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org