ASN Aircraft accident Dornier Do 28D-2 Skyservant YV-740C Puerto Ayacucho Airport (PYH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 14 August 2005
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic D28D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dornier Do 28D-2 Skyservant
Operator:Linea Aéreo-Taxi Wayumi
Registration: YV-740C
MSN: 4113
First flight: 1971
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Puerto Ayacucho Airport (PYH) (   Venezuela)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Puerto Ayacucho Airport (PYH/SVPA), Venezuela
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Do28D-2 Skyservant flipped over when performing a forced landing on the Amazon River, shortly after takeoff from Puerto Ayacucho Airport (PYH).

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Rescate.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org