ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208 Caravan I C-GUAY Rapid Lake, QC
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Friday 19 August 2005
Time:16:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Operator:Guay Inc.
Registration: C-GUAY
MSN: 20800255
First flight: 1996
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Rapid Lake, QC (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kangiqsualujjuaq Airport, QC (XGR/CYLU), Canada
Destination airport:Rapid Lake, QC, Canada
Narrative:
The float-equipped Cessna 208 had left the outfitter, 19 NM southwest of Kangiqsualujjuaq (George River) to refuel at the Kangiqsualujjuaq (CYLU) airport. Upon return to the outfitter, the pilot forgot to raise his wheels before landing on water. Upon initial contact with the water, the aircraft turned over and landed upside down. The pilot and passenger evacuated the aircraft through the rear door. The pilot was not injured. The passengers received minor injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 468

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org