| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 21 AUG 2005 |
| Time: | 11:00 UTC |
| Type: | Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2B-27 Islander |
| Operator: | B.D. Bendall |
| Registration: | ZS-PCJ |
| C/n / msn: | 869 |
| First flight: | 1978-07-24 (27 years 1 months) |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7670 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Durban-Virginia Airport (VIR) (South Africa)
 |
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Manzengwenya Aerodrome, South Africa |
| Destination airport: | Durban-Virginia Airport (VIR/FAVG), South Africa |
Narrative:The pilot accompanied by five passengers took off from Manzengwenya Aerodrome on a chartered flight to Virginia Aerodrome. The pilot reported that although it was drizzling, visibility was good. He reported his position to the Virginia Air Traffic Controller and requested joining instructions. The ATC cleared the pilot to land on runway 05. When he was on short finals, the tower noticed that the aircraft was drifting away from the runway centerline and called the pilot. The pilot stated that he experienced engine problems and that he was initiating a go around.
The aircraft banked to the left and away from the runway centerline, and the pilot allowed the aircraft to continue flying over the nearby M4 highway and then towards a residential area. The aircraft then impacted the roof of a house with its left wing and nose first. It came to rest in a tail high and inverted position.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot employed a incorrect go-around technique and took inappropriate actions during the emergency situation, which aggravated the situation.