ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2TP SP-ANA Zielona Góra
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 2 September 2005
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2TP
Operator:Aeroklub Ziemi Lubuskiej
Registration: SP-ANA
MSN: 1G29-21
First flight: 1963
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Zielona Góra (   Poland)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Zielona Góra (unknown airport), Poland
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from Zielona Gora, the engine quit. The Antonov crashed into a forest, causing all wings to be destroyed and extensive damage to the fuselage. The airplane performed flights for Polish National Forests.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org