Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:16 SEP 2005
Time:14:55
Type:Cessna 525 CitationJet
Operator:JCA Holdings e Participacoes
Registration: PT-WLX
C/n / msn: 525-0176
First flight:
Engines: 2 Williams International FJ44-1A
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Alto da Boa Vista, RJ (Brazil) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ), Brazil
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Jacarepaguá Airport, RJ (SBJR), Brazil
Narrative:
After departure from Santos Dumont Airport, the CitationJet climbed to a height of 1,500 feet and maintained this altitude. The pilot crossed the line of Gávea Rock and informed the Jacarepaguá tower he was following the coastal route. Shortly afterward the airplane crashed into the wooded slope of Morro da Taquara, near Alto da Boa Vista, and was totally destroyed. Both occupants were killed at the scene.

Sources:
» DAC - Departamento de Aviação Civil: Acidentes aeronáuticos ocorridos em 2005

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ to Rio de Janeiro-Jacarepaguá Airport, RJ as the crow flies is 22 km (14 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share