Accident Antonov An-12 9Q-CWC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 322322

Date:Tuesday 4 October 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12
Owner/operator:Wimbi Dira Airways
Registration: 9Q-CWC
MSN: 2400901
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 100
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Aru Airport -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kisangani-Bangoka International Airport (FKI/FZIC)
Destination airport:Bunia Airport (BUX/FZKA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Antonov departed Kisangani on a troop movement flight, carrying about 100 Congolese Army soldiers to Bunia. The aircraft landed heavy on a dirt strip at Aru, causing the right hand main undercarriage to be pushed through the fuselage into the cabin. Reportedly two passengers were killed and five seriously injured as a result. The fatalities were reportedly caused by persons running into the still turning propellers when evacuating the aircraft.

Sources:

AFP
RIA Novosti
Soviet Transports

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 September 1996 RA-11916 ELIIP 0 Bryansk Airport (BZK) sub

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM); November 1996