ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster C-FEXS Winnipeg Airport, MB (YWG)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 6 October 2005
Time:05:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Operated by:Morningstar Air Express
On behalf of:FedEx Express
Registration: C-FEXS
MSN: 208B0542
First flight: 1996
Total airframe hrs:6724
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:6,6 km (4.1 mls) SE of Winnipeg Airport, MB (YWG) (   Canada)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Winnipeg International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG), Canada
Destination airport:Thunder Bay Airport, ON (YQT/CYQT), Canada
Flightnumber:8060
Narrative:
On the day before the occurrence, the accident aircraft arrived in Winnipeg (YWG), on a flight from Thunder Bay. The aircraft was parked in a heated hangar overnight and was pulled outside at about 04:10 local time. The pilot reviewed the weather information and completed planning for the flight, which was estimated to take two hours and
six minutes. The aircraft was refuelled and taxied to Apron V, where it was loaded with cargo. After loading was complete, the pilot obtained an instrument flight rules (IFR) clearance for flight 8060 to Thunder Bay, taxied to runway 36, received takeoff clearance, and departed.
The aircraft climbed on runway heading for about one minute to an altitude of 1300 feet above sea level (asl), 500 feet above ground level (agl). The flight was cleared to 9000 feet asl direct to Thunder Bay, and the pilot turned on course. The aircraft continued to climb, reaching a maximum altitude of 2400 feet asl about 2.5 minutes after takeoff. At 05:41 the pilot reported: "... eight zero six zero need an immediate back to the field". The controller replied: "Sixty, say again," after which the pilot reported: "Need an immediate back to the field.. I’m iced-up to the point where I need to come back." The controller then gave instructions to return to Winnipeg: "Morningstar eighty sixty turn right turn heading 250 and if you are able maintain 2500". The pilot replied that she would not be able to maintain that altitude. The controller then instructed the pilot to turn right to heading 280 for runway 31. The runway lights were turned up to the brightest and the controller reported that she would have the airport at her two o'clock position at about three miles. The Cessna did not make it and crashed on the Canadian National main railway track about 200 yards east of the intersection of Osborne Street and Corydon Avenue and burst into flames.

Probable Cause:

FINDINGS AS TO CAUSES AND CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
1. The aircraft departed at a weight exceeding the maximum take-off weight and the maximum weight for operation in icing conditions.
2. After departure from Winnipeg, the aircraft encountered in-flight icing conditions in which the aircraft's performance deteriorated until the aircraft was unable to maintain altitude.
3. During the attempt to return to the Winnipeg International Airport, the pilot lost control of the aircraft, likely with little or no warning, at an altitude from which recovery was not possible.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: TSB Canada
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Accident number: TSB Report A05C0187
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Icing
Loss of control

Sources:
» TSB Report A05C0187

METAR Weather report:
10:31 UTC / 05:31 local time:
CYWG 061031Z 36015G20KT 4SM -SN BR BKN010 OVC053 RMK SC6SC2=

11:00 UTC / 06:00 local time:
CYWG 061100Z 36015KT 6SM -SN BR SCT007 BKN017 OVC055 M01/M01A3026 RMK SF4SC2SC2 SLP260=

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 3 Safety Recommendations
TSB issued 4 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of Cessna-208B-Super-Cargomaster-C-FEXS
accident date: 06-10-2005
type: Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
registration: C-FEXS
accident date: 06-10-2005
registration: C-FEXS

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Winnipeg International Airport, MB to Thunder Bay Airport, ON as the crow flies is 596 km (372 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org