ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311Q Dash 8 G-BRYW Aberdeen-Dyce Airport (ABZ)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 7 October 2005
Time:18:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311Q Dash 8
Operator:British Airways Citiexpress
Registration: G-BRYW
MSN: 474
First flight: 1997-06-14 (8 years 4 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Aberdeen-Dyce Airport (ABZ) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Aberdeen-Dyce Airport (ABZ/EGPD), United Kingdom
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The DHC-8 aircraft was parked on Stand 8 at Aberdeen Airport, U.K. All the passengers were on board and the engines had been started. Shortly after the Ground Power Unit (GPU) cables had been disconnected from the aircraft, and with nobody in the
cab, the GPU moved forward and struck the rotating propeller on the right engine before coming to rest against the fuselage. All the occupants exited the aircraft through the passenger door and no one was injured.
The right propeller had suffered significant damage to all four blades and to its hub. The right engine had come to an abrupt halt and, as a result, the engine required a complete overhaul.
Also, there was a dent in the fuselage with associated local damage to the fuselage structure.

Probable Cause:

Conclusions:
The incident occurred because the GPU was being operated with a worn ball joint on the governor rod, a worn fuel pump spring and a worn gate in the forward-neutral-reverse selector.
These three mechanical defects are attributed to:
a) Inadequacies in the operator's maintenance system, including defect reporting.
b) The lack of appropriate checks in the manufacturer's recommended servicing schedule

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AAIB (U.K.)
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Accident number: EW/C2005/10/02
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Follow-up / safety actions

AAIB issued 3 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org