Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:09 OCT 2005
Type:CASA C-212 Aviocar 100
Operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: T.12B-29
C/n / msn: 51
First flight: 1976-02-19 (29 years 8 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Gerona-Costa Brava Airport (GRO) (Spain) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
While attempting to land at Empuriabrava, the main gear struck the airport boundary fence. The landing was aborted and the crew decided to divert to Girona for an emergency landing. The aircraft landed on a foamed runway and was dismanteled a month later.

Sources:
» Airliners.net
» Scramble 321

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share