ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208 Caravan I PR-RTA Rio Negro, AM
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Sunday 9 October 2005
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Operator:RICO Taxi Aéreo
Registration: PR-RTA
MSN: 20800380
First flight: 2004
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Rio Negro, AM (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Santa Isabel do Rio Negro, AM, Brazil
Destination airport:Rio Negro, AM, Brazil
Narrative:
The float-equipped Cessna Caravan departed Santa Isabel do Rio Negro for a ten-minute flight to an affluent of the Rio Negro. The wheels had not been retracted after takeoff and upon landing the airplane flipped and submerged.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Departamento de Aviação Civil (DAC)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org