ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 99A Airliner C-GZAM Lac La Biche Airport, AB (YLB)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Wednesday 12 October 2005
Time:18:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 99A Airliner
Operator:Air Mikisew
Registration: C-GZAM
MSN: U-116
First flight: 1969
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Lac La Biche Airport, AB (YLB) (   Canada)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lac La Biche Airport, AB (YLB/CYLB), Canada
Destination airport:Lac La Biche Airport, AB (YLB/CYLB), Canada
Narrative:
The Air Mikisew Beech 99, C-GZAM, was conducting a PPC ride out of the Lac Labiche, AB airport with two crew and one examiner on board approximately 30 minutes before sunset. During the takeoff roll on runway 11, the flying pilot observed a deer running from right to left across the path of the aircraft. The crew started to abort the takeoff but not before the deer contacted the right engine and fuselage of the aircraft. When the aircraft came to a stop an emergency shutdown was performed and the crew deplaned to assess the damage. The right engine propeller blades were curled, the prop would not rotate, the right side of the baggage pod had a hole in it and the right side of the fuselage was dented. The aircraft was taxied clear of the runway with the use of the left engine.
The airport perimeter is enclosed by a 4 strand 5 foot high barbed wire fence.

Classification:

Runway mishap

Sources:
» CADORS 2005C2339

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org