Accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N978FE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 322314

Date:Tuesday 18 October 2005
Time:23:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Owner/operator:Baron Aviation
Registration: N978FE
MSN: 208B0105
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:10623 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6 km NE of Round Rock, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS)
Destination airport:Fort Worth Alliance Airport, TX (AFW/KAFW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 208B departed Austin (AUS) at 22:51. Shortly after departure, at an altitude of about 7000 feet the engine lost power. The pilot attempted to land the airplane in a vacant field; however, the right wing collided with a utility pole, and subsequent impact with the ground. The airplane came to rest on its nose, with the top of the airplane leaning against a residential building at 2030 North County Road 122. There were no reported injuries to anyone in the building.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The loss of engine power due to the failure of the engine-driven fuel pump. A contributing factor was the inadequate inspection of the engine driven fuel pump."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA
News 8 Austin
NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) aeroprints.com; Rantoul, KS; 30 April 2013; (CC:by-sa)