`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Preliminary
Date:22 OCT 2005
Time:ca 20:40
Type:Boeing 737-2L9
Operator:Bellview Airlines
Registration: 5N-BFN
C/n / msn: 22734/818
First flight: 1981-11-13 (23 years 12 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 111 / Occupants: 111
Total:Fatalities: 117 / Occupants: 117
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Lisa (Nigeria) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM), Nigeria
Destination airport:Abuja International Airport (ABV/DNAA), Nigeria
Flightnumber: 210
Narrative:
Bellview flight 210 took off from Lagos at 20:35 for a domestic flight to Abuja. Last radio contact was about three minutes after takeoff. The flight was cleared to climb to FL250 and was to report when reaching FL130.
The next morning the wreckage was found about 30 kms (20 miles) north of Lagos.
The latest Lagos TAF weather forecast for the period of the crash read:
DNMM 221550Z 221818 28007KT 9999 FEW010
TEMPO 0507 5000 BR
BECMG 0810 21008G20KT BKN013
TEMPO FEW020CB=

Sources:
» This Day, Guardian, AP, Reuters

Statistics
100th loss of a Boeing 737-200
7th worst accident involving a Boeing 737-200 (at the time)
7th worst accident involving a Boeing 737-200 (currently)
5th worst accident in Nigeria (at the time)
5th worst accident in Nigeria (currently)

» figures explained

Photos
photo of Boeing 737-2L9 5N-BFN

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
13 NOV 1981 OY-MBW Maersk Air
11 SEP 1985 OY-MBW Midway Airlines leased
13 NOV 1988 OY-MBW Maersk Air returned
27 APR 1989 VR-HYM Dragonair leased
N171PL PEMCO
N171PL Aero Costa Rica leased
N171PL Halisa-Aero Costa Rica
05 OCT 1995 N171PL Aero Costa Rica leased
N171PL Les Ailes d'Haiti
03 JUN 1996 N271FL Frontier Airlines leased
20 MAR 2003 5N-BFN Bellview Airlines

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM) to Abuja International Airport (ABV/DNAA) as the crow flies is 508 km (318 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction