ASN Aircraft accident Grumman G-73 Mallard N611SS Miami Seaplane Base, FL (MPB)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Sunday 23 October 2005
Type:Silhouette image of generic G73 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman G-73 Mallard
Operator:US Distributors Inc.
Registration: N611SS
MSN: J-11
First flight: 1946-12-31 (58 years 10 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Miami Seaplane Base, FL (MPB) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Severely damaged during Hurricane Wilma.

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Grumman G-73 Mallard / Geoff Goodall

Photos

photo of Grumman-G-73-Mallard-N2948
accident date: 23-10-2005
type: Grumman G-73 Mallard
registration: N2948

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org