ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N1263Y Unalakleet, AK
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 24 October 2005
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Bering Air
Registration: N1263Y
MSN: 208B0731
First flight: 1999
Total airframe hrs:7259
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:27 km (16.9 mls) S of Unalakleet, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Stebbins Airport, AK (WBB), United States of America
Destination airport:Unalakleet Airport, AK (UNK/PAUN), United States of America
Flightnumber:6440
Narrative:
During the positioning flight back to Unalakleet the pilot descended for low level flight seeing. The pilot's attention was diverted to a noise in the cabin. The pilot told that when he redirected his attention outside, the airplane collided with the brush and tundra covered terrain.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain altitude/clearance from terrain while performing a low altitude maneuver."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 183 days (6 months)
Accident number: ANC06LA007
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» FAA
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Stebbins Airport, AK to Unalakleet Airport, AK as the crow flies is 83 km (52 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org