Hull-loss description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:24 OCT 2005
Type:Let L-410UVP
Operator:Mayair
Registration: XA-SXX
C/n / msn: 800512
First flight: 1980
Engines: 2 Walter M-601D
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE) (United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged by Hurricane 'Wilma' . The airplane was blown through a fence and onto a road. It sustained damage to the left wing and left hand fuselage.

Events:

Sources:
» Airliners.net

Photos

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share