ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R YV1108 Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Monday 24 October 2005
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Unknown
Registration: YV1108
MSN: 1G190-46
First flight: 1980
Engines: 1 Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged by Hurricane Wilma. The airplane was flipped upside down and sustained damage to both wings and the tail.

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Airliners.net

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-2R-YV-1108
accident date: 24-10-2005
type: Antonov An-2R
registration: YV-1108

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org