ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727-231 N54344 Miami International Airport, FL (MIA)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Monday 24 October 2005
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 727-231
Operator:ART 21631 LLC
Registration: N54344
MSN: 21631/1460
First flight: 1979-03-13 (26 years 8 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-217C/15 (BFG)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The former TransMeridian Boeing 727 was severely damaged by Hurricane Wilma. It was scrapped at Miami in June 2006.

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Photos

photo of Boeing-727-231-N54344
accident date: 24-10-2005
type: Boeing 727-231
registration: N54344
accident date: 24-10-2005
type: Boeing 727-231
registration: N54344
accident date: 24-10-2005
type: Boeing 727-231
registration: N54344

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 727

  • 1832 built
  • 104th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org