Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:30 OCT 2005
Time:22:05
Type:Let L-410UVP-E19A
Operator:Trade Air
Registration: 9A-BTA
C/n / msn: 912538
First flight: 1991
Total airframe hrs:7185
Engines: 2 Walter M-601E
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bergamo (Italy) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bergamo-Orio Al Serio Airport (BGY/LIME), Italy
Destination airport:Zagreb-Pleso Airport (ZAG/LDZA), Croatia
Flightnumber: 729
Narrative:
Trade Air Flight 729 departed Bergamo Airport for a night-time cargo flight to Zagreb. The aircraft crashed and broke up soon after takeoff. Weather was poor with a limited visibility of 200-300 m due to fog.
Weather around the time of the accident (21:05 UTC) was:
LIME 302050Z 13005KT 0300 R28/0550D FG BKN001 11/10 Q1023=
LIME 302120Z 14004KT 0200 R28/0350N FG BKN001 11/10 Q1023=
(20:50 UTC: Wind 130 degrees at 5 kts, visibility 300m, runway visual range on runway 28 is 550 m decreasing in fog, 5-7 oktas cloud at 100ft, temperature 11°C dewpoint 10°C, QNH 1023hPa
21:20 UTC: Wind 140 degrees at 4 kts, visibility 200m, runway visual range on runway 28 is 350 m in fog, 5-7 oktas cloud at 100ft, temperature 11°C, dewpoint 10°C, QNH 1023hPa)

Sources:
» ANSV
» Trade Air

Photos
photo of Let L-410UVP-E19A OK-WDO
OK-WDO was sold as 9A-BTA in January 1999.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bergamo-Orio Al Serio Airport to Zagreb-Pleso Airport as the crow flies is 491 km (307 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share