Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:31 OCT 2005
Time:ca 13:00
Type:Boeing 727-22F
Operator:MIBA Aviation
Registration: 9Q-CPJ
C/n / msn: 19088/365
First flight: 1967-01-26 (38 years 10 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kindu Airport (KND) (Congo (Democratic Republic)) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Kindu Airport (KND/FZOA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
The plane transported seven tons of materials on behalf of Conader (Commission Nationale de Démobilisation et Réinsertion). The aircraft skidded off the wet runway on landing, ending up in marshy terrain.

Sources:
» Xinhua

Photos
photo of Boeing 727-22F 9Q-CPJ

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share