ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 500 Citation I N505K Houston-Hobby Airport, TX (HOU)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 5 November 2005
Time:09:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic C500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 500 Citation I
Operator:Houston Cardiac Electrophysiology Associates
Registration: N505K
MSN: 500-0004
First flight: 1972
Total airframe hrs:6230
Cycles:6195
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-1A
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Houston-Hobby Airport, TX (HOU) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU), United States of America
Destination airport:Corpus Christi International Airport, TX (CRP/KCRP), United States of America
Narrative:
The pilot had not flown his Citation I N505K for over nine months because of extensive maintenance. The airplane was prepared for its first test flight out of maintenance.
Another airplane, Southwest Airlines flight 422, had declared an emergency was on a 10-mile final when the tower cleared the accident airplane for takeoff on runway 22, with no delay on the takeoff roll. Several witnesses reported that the airplane climbed to approximately 150 feet, rolled to the right, descended, and then struck the runway inverted, bursting into flames.
Examination of the wreckage revealed that none of the main-entry door latching pins were in their fully locked position.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane resulting in an inadvertent stall/mush. Contributing factors were the unsecured passenger door and the pilot's diverted attention."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Accident number: DFW06FA019
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Passenger door failure
Loss of control

Sources:
» Houston Chronicle
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX to Corpus Christi International Airport, TX as the crow flies is 299 km (187 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org