| Status: | |
| Date: | 07 NOV 2005 |
| Type: | Dornier 328Jet |
| Operator: | Hainan Airlines |
| Registration: | B-3971 |
| C/n / msn: | 3172 |
| First flight: | 2000 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW306B |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Repaired |
| Location: | Qiqihar Airport (NDG) ? (China)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Do-328Jet landed on the wrong runway and struck some cables. Damage is estimated at US$900,000.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.