ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante N7801Q Manchester Municipal Airport, NH (MHT)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 8 November 2005
Time:07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Operator:AirNow
Registration: N7801Q
MSN: 110228
First flight: 1979
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,4 km (0.9 mls) from Manchester Municipal Airport, NH (MHT) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Manchester Municipal Airport, NH (MHT/KMHT), United States of America
Destination airport:Bangor International Airport, ME (BGR/KBGR), United States of America
Flightnumber:3352
Narrative:
The Embraer 110 departed Manchester on a cargo flight to Bangor. Shortly after takeoff the airplane crashed into a Wal-Mart garden center and burst into flames. Wal-Mart is located 1,4 km North of the end of runway 17/35.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot’s misapplication of flight controls following an engine failure. Contributing to the accident was the failure of the sun gear, which resulted in the loss of engine power. Contributing to the sun gear failure were the engine manufacturer’s grandfathering of previously recommended, but less reliable, maintenance standards, the Federal Aviation Administration’s (FAA) acceptance of the engine manufacturer’s grandfathering, the operator’s inadequate maintenance practices, and the FAA’s inadequate oversight of the operator."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 11 months
Accident number: NYC06FA027
Download report: Summary report

Sources:
» FAA

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 4 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of Embraer-110P1-Bandeirante-N7801Q
accident date: 08-11-2005
type: Embraer 110P1 Bandeirante
registration: N7801Q
photo of Embraer-110P1-Bandeirante-OH-EBB
accident date: 08-11-2005
registration: OH-EBB

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manchester Municipal Airport, NH to Bangor International Airport, ME as the crow flies is 293 km (183 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org