ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace BAe-146-200 RP-C2995 Catarman-National Airport (CRM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 14 November 2005
Type:Silhouette image of generic B462 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace BAe-146-200
Operator:Asian Spirit
Registration: RP-C2995
MSN: E2034
First flight: 1985-05-09 (20 years 6 months)
Engines: 4 Lycoming ALF502R-5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Catarman-National Airport (CRM) (   Philippines)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Destination airport:Catarman-National Airport (CRM/RPVF), Philippines
Flightnumber: 587
Narrative:
The Bae-146 reportedly aquaplaned and overran runway 04/22, a 4429 feet (1350 m) long concrete runway. The aircraft came to rest in a muddy rice field.
Damage is estimated at US$250,000, but some sources say the aircraft will not be repaired.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Scramble 319
» Smiliner.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport to Catarman-National Airport as the crow flies is 448 km (280 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org