ASN Aircraft accident IAI 1125 Astra SPX C-FHRL Hamilton-John Munro International Airport, ON (YHM)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Wednesday 16 November 2005
Type:Silhouette image of generic ASTR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IAI 1125 Astra SPX
Operator:Jetport Inc.
Registration: C-FHRL
MSN: 150
First flight: 2003
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Hamilton-John Munro International Airport, ON (YHM) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:West Palm Beach International Airport, FL (PBI/KPBI), United States of America
Destination airport:Hamilton-John Munro International Airport, ON (YHM/CYHM), Canada
Narrative:
C-FHRL, an Israel Aircraft Industries Ltd Gulfstream 100 aircraft (Astra SPX), operated by Jetport Inc, was landing on Runway 12 at Hamilton (CYHM) in moderate rain at night. The flight crew was unable to stop the aircraft before the end of the runway. The aircraft came to rest approximately 200 feet off the end of Runway 12. There was substantial damage to the aircraft. There were no injuries.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from West Palm Beach International Airport, FL to Hamilton-John Munro International Airport, ON as the crow flies is 1822 km (1139 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org