ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan P4-OIN Stupino
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Saturday 19 November 2005
Time:22:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Ivolga-Avia
Registration: P4-OIN
MSN: 208B1052
First flight: 2004
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:10 km (6.3 mls) from Stupino (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Voronezh Airport (VOZ/UUOO), Russia
Destination airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD), Russia
Narrative:
The Cessna departed Voronezh (VOZ) at 21:17 on a flight to Domodedovo Airport (DME), where it was supposed to land at 22:40. The airplane was in cruise flight at 3,000 meters (9,843 feet) about 22:06 when ATC advised the flight crew of a forecast for moderate icing conditions in the clouds. The crew said that the airplane was above the clouds and that they were not experiencing icing conditions. About five minutes later, the pilots discussed among themselves that they were experiencing ‘severe icing´. About 22:14,ATC again asked the pilots about icing conditions, and they responded that they were experiencing ‘light icing.’ As the airplane neared Domodedovo, ATC issued a descent clearance to 1,500 meters (4,922 feet). The airplane was in level flight at 118 knots when its pitch attitude began to increase and airspeed began to decrease. Pitch attitude was about nine degrees nose-up and airspeed was 102 knots at 22:26 when the airplane stalled. The stall-warning system did not activate before he stall occurred. Shortly thereafter, the autopilot disengaged, and the airplane descended toward the ground with bank angle excursions of 40 degrees and reached a maximum airspeed of about 226 knots just before ground impact. Weather at Domodedovo at the time of the accident (19:30 UTC) indicated: wind 030 varying between 010 and 070 degrees at 1 m/sec visibility 5000 m in mist, 5-7 oktas cloud at 700ft, 8 oktas overcast cloud at 10000ft no significant weather, temperature -2C, dewpoint -3C, QNH 1019hPa.

Classification:
Icing
Loss of control

Sources:
» Investigators urge restrictions on Cessna 208 icing operations In: Flight Safety Foundation Accident Prevention. - Vol. 63, no.2 (February 2006)
» MAK Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC)

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 3 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Voronezh Airport to Moskva-Domodedovo Airport as the crow flies is 406 km (254 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org