ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N73MW Kaduna Airport (KAD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 28 November 2005
Time:10:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:private
Registration: N73MW
MSN: BB-22
First flight: 1974
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kaduna Airport (KAD) (   Nigeria)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kaduna Airport (KAD/DNKA), Nigeria
Destination airport:Abuja International Airport (ABV/DNAA), Nigeria
Narrative:
Struck terrain shortly after takeoff from runway 05 at Kaduna Airport.

Sources:
» Vanguard

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kaduna Airport to Abuja International Airport as the crow flies is 187 km (117 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org