`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Final
Date:10 DEC 2005
Time:14:08
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Operator:Sosoliso Airlines
Registration: 5N-BFD
C/n / msn: 47562/685
First flight: 1972
Total airframe hrs:51051
Cycles:60238
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 101 / Occupants: 102
Total:Fatalities: 108 / Occupants: 109
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Port Harcourt Airport (PHC) (Nigeria) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Abuja International Airport (ABV/DNAA), Nigeria
Destination airport:Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO), Nigeria
Flightnumber:1145
Narrative:
Sosoliso Airlines flight 1145 was scheduled to depart Abuja (ABV) for Port Harcourt (PHC) at 10:00, but the flight was delayed to 13:26. At 13:41 the flight contacted Port Harcourt while maintaining FL240. The approach controller then gave the flight an in-bound clearance for an ILS approach to runway 21.
About 13:50, the crew contacted Approach Control for initial descent clearance and was cleared down to FL 160. The aircraft continued its descent until about 14:00 hours when the crew asked Approach Control whether it was raining to which the controller reported negative rain but scattered CB and the crew acknowledged.
At 14:04, the crew reported established on the glide slope and the localizer at 8 nautical miles to touch down. Then the Approach controller informed the aircraft of precipitation approaching the airport from the direction of runway 21 and passed the aircraft to the Tower controller for landing instructions.
The flight contacted Port Harcourt Tower and reported established on glide slope and localizer at 6 nautical miles to touch down. The controller then cleared the airplane to land on runway 21 but to exercise caution as the runway surface was slightly wet and the pilot acknowledged. On final approach, the flight encountered adverse weather with wind speed and direction changing from 220 deg/09 kts to 360 deg/05 kts.
Although the runway was not in sight, the crew continued their descent below Decision Altitude. The crew initiated a go-around below the altitude of 204ft, which is 103ft below the Decision Altitude; the attempt of which was not
successful. The aircraft continued until the tail section contacted the grass area between runway 21 and a taxiway, 70 metres to the left of the runway edge and 540 metres from the runway threshold. Some 60 m further on, the rear fuselage impacted an exposed concrete drainage culvert. The nr. 2 engine was sheared off and the rear airstair broke away from the fuselage. The aircraft disintegrated and caught fire, skidding for another 790m. The cockpit section with the forward fuselage was found a further 330m from the rest of the wreckage trail on the taxiway, giving a total wreckage distance of 1120m.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The probable cause of the accident was the crew's decision to continue the approach beyond the Decision Altitude without having the runway and/or airport in sight.
The contributory factors were:
1. The crew's delayed decision to carry out a missed approach and the application of improper procedure while executing the go-around.
2. The aircraft encountered adverse weather conditions with the ingredients of wind shear activity on approach.
3. The reducing visibility in thunderstorm and rain as at the time the aircraft came in to land was also a contributory factor to the accident. And the fact the airfield lightings were not on may also have impaired the pilot from sighting the runway.
4. Another contributory factor was the fact that the aircraft had an impact with the exposed drainage concrete culvert which led to its disintegration and subsequent fire outbreak."

Events:

Sources:

Statistics
67th loss of a DC-9-30
4th worst accident involving a DC-9-30 (at the time)
4th worst accident involving a DC-9-30 (currently)
6th worst accident in Nigeria (at the time)
6th worst accident in Nigeria (currently)

» figures explained

Photos
photo of McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 YU-AJH
YU-AJH being prepared for Sosoliso Airlines
photo of McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 5N-BFD
5N-BFD during maintenance at Belgrade
YU-AJH was exported to Nigeria after 27 years of service for JAT.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Abuja International Airport (ABV/DNAA) to Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO) as the crow flies is 442 km (277 miles).

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction