ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 TI-AZQ Tamarindo Airport (TNO)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 16 December 2005
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Operator:Nature Air
Registration: TI-AZQ
MSN: 805
First flight: 1984
Total airframe hrs:37107
Cycles:80525
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2 km (1.3 mls) from Tamarindo Airport (TNO) (   Costa Rica)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San José-Tobias Bolanos International Airport (SYQ/MRPV), Costa Rica
Destination airport:Tamarindo Airport (TNO/MRTM), Costa Rica
Flightnumber: 330
Narrative:
The DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 sustained substantial damage when it crashed in a forest near Tamarindo Airport, Costa Rica.
The aircraft operated on a flight from San José to Tamarindo and Liberia, Costa Rica.

The Twin Otter was bought by CAAMS LLC in the U.S. to be completely refurbished, but the registration N805WJ expired in 2018.

Probable Cause:

Contributing Factors:
- The cable of the elevator that possibly burst due to progressive wear with a damaged pulley.
- The nearness of the Terrain
- The low speed of the aircraft
- Lack of crew training for this type of emergency.
- The loss of control of the aircraft in a critical phase of the flight, the landing, initially by a mechanical failure and later to human factors.

Classification:
Elevator issue
Loss of control

Sources:
» Boletín Informativo 2005 / DGAC, Unidad de Investigación de Accidentes

Photos

photo of DHC-6-Twin-Otter-300-TI-AZQ
accident date: 16-12-2005
type: de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
registration: TI-AZQ
accident date: 16-12-2005
registration: TI-AZQ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San José-Tobias Bolanos International Airport to Tamarindo Airport as the crow flies is 192 km (120 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org