Status: | Information verified through authorities or other official sources. |
Date: | Thursday 22 December 2005 |
Time: | 15:05 UTC |
Type: |  Beechcraft B200 King Air |
Operator: | Slave Air |
Registration: | C-FSAT |
MSN: | BB-1526 |
First flight: | 1996 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Valleyview Airport, AB ( Canada)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Ambulance |
Departure airport: | Valleyview Airport, AB, Canada |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Beech King Air C-FSAT was departing from runway 25 at the Valleyview Airport, Canada, approximately one hour before sunrise. During the final stages of the takeoff roll, the pilot flying noticed a large brown object off to one side followed by a thud. The flight crew rejected the takeoff and the aircraft was brought to a stop with 20 feet of runway remaining. The remains of a medium sized deer were found on the runway. Damage from the impact required repairs to the left main gear doors and left propeller and the removal of the left engine for a hot section overhaul.
Classification:
Runway mishap
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.