Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:24 DEC 2005
Time:07:43
Type:Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Operating for:Empire Airlines
Leased from:FedEx
Registration: N753FE
C/n / msn: 208B-0248
First flight: 1991
Total airframe hrs:7375
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX), United States of America
Destination airport:Roseburg Municipal Airport, OR (RBG), United States of America
Narrative:
The Cessna Caravan was cleared for takeoff from runway 21 at Portland (PDX). The aircraft did not gain height on takeoff and collided with a glide slope antenna and a fence. It continued across a slough, struck an embankment and came to rest about 900 feet from the departure end of the runway near hole 7 of the Broadmoor Golf Course.then crash-landed near hole 7 of the Broadmoor Golf Course.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A partial loss of engine power for an undetermined reason during the initial takeoff climb resulting in an in-flight collision with objects."

Events:

Sources:
» FAA

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Portland International Airport, OR to Roseburg Municipal Airport, OR as the crow flies is 266 km (166 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share