ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace BAe-125-700A P4-AOD Kharkov Airport (HRK)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 2 January 2006
Time:11:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace BAe-125-700A
Operator:Avcom
Registration: P4-AOD
MSN: 257153
First flight: 1981
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:4,3 km (2.7 mls) W of Kharkov Airport (HRK) (   Ukraine)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE), Russia
Destination airport:Kharkov Airport (HRK/UKHH), Ukraine
Narrative:
The BAe-125-700A corporate jet was being repositioned from Moscow's Sheremetyevo Airport to Kharkiv, Ukraine, to pick up passengers for Lyon, France.
As the aircraft was approaching Kharkiv, the flight crew selected flaps down at 4600 meters from the runway. However, there was an asymmetry in the released of the flaps (left flap 6°, right flap 20°). The flight crew lost control as the aircraft fell off to the left. The aircraft lost altitude until it hit treetops and impacting the shore of a lake. On impact, the aircraft exploded. The wreckage was scattered on the ice surface of the lake or sunk in the lake at 4330 m from the runway and 750 m from the extended centreline.

Classification:
Issue with flap(s)
Loss of control

Sources:
» ITAR-TASS
» airdisaster.ru

METAR Weather report:
09:00 UTC / 11:00 local time:
UKHH 020900Z 10008MPS 9999 BKN008 OVC016 M02/M03 Q1033 08920147 NOSIG=
Wind 100 degrees at 8m/sec [16kts], Broken clouds, 800 ft AGL, Overcast, 1600m AGL, temperature -2 deg C, QNH 1033

Photos

photo of BAe-125-700A-P4-AOD
accident date: 02-01-2006
type: BAe-125-700A
registration: P4-AOD

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport to Kharkov Airport as the crow flies is 672 km (420 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org