ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft A100 King Air N700NC Sault Ste Marie Municipal-Sanderson Airport, MI (SSM)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 5 January 2006
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Operator:North Country Aviation
Registration: N700NC
MSN: B-138
First flight: 1972
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Sault Ste Marie Municipal-Sanderson Airport, MI (SSM) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Traverse City-Cherry Capital Airport, MI (TVC/KTVC), United States of America
Destination airport:Sault Ste Marie Municipal-Sanderson Airport, MI (SSM/KANJ), United States of America
Narrative:
A Beech A100, N700NC, operated as an emergency medical service flight, veered off runway 32 (5,235 feet by 100 feet, asphalt) during landing roll at Sault Ste Marie Municipal/Sanderson Field Airport, MI (ANJ). The airplane received substantial damage when it impacted snow covered terrain. Night instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.
The pilot stated that he executed the VOR 32 approach and broke out of a cloud layer about 900 feet above ground level (AGL). Approximately 2 miles from the airport, he could see the runway lights and that the runway was "completely" snow and slush covered such that the close in runway lights became difficult to see. The airplane crossed the runway threshold at 100 knots indicated airspeed and landed approximately 700 feet down the runway. The pilot stated he immediately felt the airplane decelerate in deep slush and veer to the left but there "was nothing he could do" before the airplane's left main landing gear wheel caught a snow bank.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The inadequate in-flight decision to continue the approach to land, directional control not maintained, and the contaminated runway. Contributing factors were flight to destination alternate not performed, a notice to airman not issued by airport personnel relating to snow/slush contamination of the runway, and the snow bank that the airplane impacted during the landing."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Accident number: CHI06LA062
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Traverse City-Cherry Capital Airport, MI to Sault Ste Marie Municipal-Sanderson Airport, MI as the crow flies is 214 km (133 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org