`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Preliminary
Date:19 JAN 2006
Time:ca 20:30
Type:Antonov 24B
Operator:Slovak Air Force
Registration: 5605
C/n / msn: 97305605
First flight: 1969
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 34 / Occupants: 35
Total:Fatalities: 42 / Occupants: 43
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Hejce (Hungary) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pristina Airport (PRN/LYPR), Serbia
Destination airport:Košice-Barca Airport (KSC/LZKZ), Slovakia
Narrative:
The Antonov was flying peacekeepers home who were returning from the NATO mission in Kosovo. The aircraft crashed 700 meters (2,300 ft) up in the snowy, forested, Borso Hill, some 20 km (12 miles) from the Kosice. Reportedly the pilot descended prematurely over dark terrain towards the lights of Kosice.
Slovak media reported that the airplane was manufacured on October 31, 1969, which would mean that the plane involved was 5605.
Weather at Kosice at the time of the accident (ca 19:30Z) was reported as: LZKZ 191930Z 03010KT CAVOK M06/M12 Q1023 NOSIG= [wind 030 degrees at 10 kts, no cloud below 5000ft, >10 km visibility, no significant weather (CAVOK), temperature -6C dewpoint -12C, QNH 1023hPa, no significant weather]

Events:

Sources:
» Reuters
» 24hodin

Statistics
139th loss of a Antonov 24
20th worst accident involving a Antonov 24 (at the time)
20th worst accident involving a Antonov 24 (currently)
The worst accident in Hungary (at the time)
The worst accident in Hungary (currently)

» figures explained

Photos
photo of Antonov 24B 5605
photo of Antonov 24B 5605

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pristina Airport (PRN/LYPR) to Košice-Barca Airport (KSC/LZKZ) as the crow flies is 673 km (421 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction