Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:24 JAN 2006
Time:ca 11:50
Type:Antonov 12
Operator:Aerolift
Registration: 9Q-CER
C/n / msn: 2340805
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mbuji Mayi Airport (MJM) (Congo (Democratic Republic)) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Mbuji Mayi Airport (MJM/FZWA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
The aircraft landed hard, causing both wings to break. The aircraft came to rest on the left hand side of the runway with both wings hanging down. A small fire erupted in the back of the plane. The Antonov was reportedly carrying fuel.
Mbuji Mayi has a single asphalt runway (17/35), 1999 m (6558 feet) long.

Events:

Sources:
» Radio Okapi

Photos
photo of Antonov 12 RA-11324
RA-11324 was sold to Sierra Leone in 2003 as 9L-LDW and moved to D.R. Congo in 2004 as 9Q-CER

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Goma Airport to Mbuji Mayi Airport as the crow flies is 796 km (498 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share