Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:25 JAN 2006
Type:Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Aero-Tropics Air Services
Registration: VH-WZJ
C/n / msn: 208B-1108
First flight: 2005
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Caloundra Airport, QLD (CUD) (Australia) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Caloundra Airport, QLD (CUD/YCDR), Australia
Destination airport:Caloundra Airport, QLD (CUD/YCDR), Australia
Narrative:
The pilot was reportedly distracted by another aircraft in the corner of his eye when landing and overshot the runway by about 250m. It ran through a fence, sustaining about AUS$40,000 worth of damage. The pilot had been undertaking a test flight before he was due to fly the plane to its new owners, LIP-Air (dba Aero-Tropics), in Cairns that afternoon. The aircraft was registered in Australia on January 20, 2006.
Caloundra has a single 800 m (2608 feet) runway.

Events:

Sources:
» The Courier-Mail

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Caloundra Airport, QLD to Caloundra Airport, QLD as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share