Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:01 FEB 2006
Time:11:45
Type:Cessna 500 Citation I
Operator:Flite Services
Registration: N814ER
C/n / msn: 500-0280
First flight: 1975
Total airframe hrs:12008
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT15D-1A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Burnsville-Mountain Air Airport, NC (United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Asheville Municipal Airport, NC (AVL/KAVL), United States of America
Destination airport:Burnsville-Mountain Air Airport, NC, United States of America
Narrative:
The Cessna Citation departed Asheville (AVL) at 11:30 on a 15-minute flight to Burnsville, NC. At Burnsville performed a "touch-and-go." Following the touch-and-go, at about 11:45, and upon raising the landing gear, they got an "unsafe gear" light. The crew cycled the gear back down and got a "three green" normal indication. They cycled the gear back up and again got the "gear unsafe" light. They cycled the gear three more times with the same results. The crew decided to return to Asheville, and upon extending the gear for a visual landing at Asheville, the right main landing gear green light did not illuminate. The crew stated that they performed all of the checklist procedures and asked the control tower personnel to visually look to see if the gear was down and that tower personnel reported that it was. The crew asked the tower personnel if the landing light was on, and tower personnel replied that is was not. According to the flight crew, they went through the emergency procedures again, but they had no luck in getting the landing gear to lock down. They said that there was no landing light and that they got the gear horn with the gear down and full flaps with the throttles at idle. The crew stated they were sure that the gear was out of the uplocks but not down and locked. The crew stated that, after talking with maintenance personnel on the ground at Asheville, they decided to divert to Greensboro/High Point-Piedmont Triad International Airport, NC (GSO), where there were better facilities to handle the situation. One of the passengers had noticed that after the crew had recycled the gear the last time, a panel on the right wing was pushed up. The flight continued to Greensboro, at 150 knots with the gear down. Greensboro tower personnel cleared the flight for a visual approach. According to the crew, the landing was normal for the first 2,000 feet of roll out, then the right main landing gear collapsed. The crew said that, when the gear collapsed, they shut down both engines and the airplane veered off the right side of the runway into the grass. Both crewmembers and passengers exited the airplane through the main door with no injuries.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's misjudged distance/altitude that led to an undershoot and the pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Asheville Municipal Airport, NC to Burnsville-Mountain Air Airport, NC as the crow flies is 11854 km (7409 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share