`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Final
Date:08 FEB 2006
Time:00:01
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-8-71F
Operator:United Parcel Service - UPS
Registration: N748UP
C/n / msn: 45948/321
First flight: 1967
Engines: 4 CFMI CFM56-2C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL), United States of America
Destination airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL), United States of America
Flightnumber:1307
Narrative:
UPS flight 1307, a regular night-time package flight from Atlanta (ATL) to Philadelphia (PHL), departed Atlanta at 22:42 EST. Just after receiving clearance to land at runway 27R, the DC-8 crew reported that they had a smoke warning light come on: "Cleared to land, and ah listen we just got a cargo smoke indicator come on can we have the equipment?". The Tower controller replied: "Okay, I´ll do that ..the cargo smoke indicator....ah... souls on board and amount of fuel Sir?" UPS1307 reported three souls on board and two hours worth of fuel. About a minute later the controller cleared the fight to land at runway 27L, which is 1006 feet (308 m) longer than runway 27R. The crew confirms the clearance, but continues their approach to 27R. The tower controller notices this and queries: "..1307 Heavy just confirming that your are lined up to the left side and it appears you are lined up to the right." UPS1307 replies: "I am sorry I thought we were cleared for the right..uh.. are we cleared to land on the right?" The tower controller then clears them to land on 27R and informs the fire department about this. Smoke was coming from the aircraft as it landed. The crew evacuated and the fire services started fighting the fire. The blaze was reported under control by about 04:00.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was an in-flight cargo fire that initiated from an unknown source, which was most likely located within cargo container 12, 13, or 14. Contributing to the loss of the aircraft were inadequate certification test requirements for smoke and fire detection systems and the lack of an on-board fire suppression system. "

Events:

Sources:
» FAA

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: National Transport Safety Bureau (NTSB) - USA
report status: Final
report number: NTSB AAR-07-07
report released:04-DEC-2007
duration of investigation:665 days (1 year 10 months)
download report: In-Flight Cargo Fire, United Parcel Service Company Flight 1307, McDonnell Douglas DC-8-71F, N748UP, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, February 7, 2006 (NTSB AAR-07-07)

Photos
photo of McDonnell Douglas DC-8-71F N748UP

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) to Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL) as the crow flies is 1064 km (665 miles).

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction