Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:11 FEB 2006
Time:ca 08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov 26 ?
Operator:Al Quwwat al-Jawwiya As-Sudaniya (Sudanese Air Force)
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Aweil (South Sudan) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Aweil Airport (HSAW), South Sudan
Narrative:
Crashed into a nearby building after the pilot lost control when the front tyre burst on landing,

Events:

Sources:
» BBC

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Antonov 26

  • 114th loss
  • 1403 built
  • 27th worst accident (at the time)
  • 30th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 South Sudan
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile